Justia Lawyer Rating for Mauriello Law Firm, APC
[…] In the meantime, late charges accrued, and the Smiths were sued by one of their creditors. Pathway also would take an 8% contingency fee for any debt balance reduction — including the late fees that would inevitably result from following Pathway’s advice to not pay any credit cards — and close to $800 in “maintenance fees.” Pathway ultimately kept nearly $5,000.00 of the money that the Smiths paid to Pathway – over 40% of the total amount they provided to Pathway.

The definition of prorater, found in Financial Code § 12002.1 states:

A prorater is a person who, for compensation, engages in whole or in part in the business of receiving money or evidences thereof for the purpose of distributing the money or evidences thereof among creditors in payment or partial payment of the obligations of the debtor . (Emphasis added.)

California Financial Code § 12200 states:

No person shall engage in the business, for compensation , of selling checks, drafts, money orders, or other commercial paper serving the same purpose, or of receiving money as agent of an obligor for the purpose of paying bills, invoices, or accounts of such obligor, or acting as a prorater, nor shall any person, without direct compensation and not as an authorized agent for a utility company, accept money for the purpose of forwarding it to others in payment of utility bills, without first obtaining a license from the commissioner. (Emphasis added.)

Pathway has been illegally engaging in business as an unlicensed bill payer or prorater as defined in the Check Sellers, Bill Payers and Proraters Law, Cal. Fin. Code § 12200, et seq. The fees it uniformly charges all Class members violated California law. Cal. Fin.